IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the decision of a Referee to deny Claimant’s claim for unemployment compensation
(UC) benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law
(Law), 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).1 Also before this Court is the Board’s Application for
Summary Relief, asking this Court to affirm the Board’s November 8, 2017 Order
because Claimant has waived any challenge to the propriety of that Order. For the
reasons that follow, we grant the Board’s Application for Summary Relief and affirm
the Board’s November 8, 2017 Order.
1
Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides that unemployment “[c]ompensation shall be
payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and
available for suitable work.” 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).
Background
On July 12, 2017, after a hearing, the Referee issued an Order denying
Claimant’s claim for UC benefits. Record (R.) Item No. 10.2 Claimant timely