M. F. Russo v. UCBR
[…] For the reasons that follow, we grant the Board’s Application for Summary Relief and affirm the Board’s November 8, 2017 Order. 1 Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides that unemployment “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work.” 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Background On July 12, 2017, after a hearing, the Referee issued an Order denying Claimant’s claim for UC benefits.