Aug 29 2019, 5:53 am
[…] Discussion and Decision
[7] Nathaniel contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss
the felony-murder charge. We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to
dismiss a charging information for an abuse of discretion, which occurs only if a
trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances. Gutenstein v. State, 59 N.E.3d 984, 994 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016),
trans. denied.
2
After Rachel’s death, the legislature created a new offense—dealing in a controlled substance
resulting in death—effective July 1, 2018. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1.5; P.L. 198-2018. This statute
provides, in part:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog, in violation of:
(1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug);
(2) IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine);
(3) IC 35-48-4-1.2 (manufacturing methamphetamine); or
(4) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance);
that, when the controlled substance is used, injected, inhaled, absorbed, or ingested, results in
the death of a human being who used the controlled substance, commits dealing in a controlled
substance resulting in death, a Level 1 felony.
I.C. § 35-42-1-1.5. Although this statute cannot be applied to Trimnell (since it was passed after the
events in this case), it does apply to people who, like Trimnell, deliver a drug that results in the user’s
death.