MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [5] In October 2018, while incarcerated for the robbery conviction, Clark filed a
pro se petition to remove his name from the sex-offender registry pursuant to
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-22, arguing that requiring him to register for life as
opposed to ten years constitutes ex post facto punishment. The State responded
that Clark’s petition was not ripe because he was incarcerated for robbery and
therefore was “not required to register as a sex offender at this time.”
Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 34; see Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(a) (“The registration
period is tolled during any period that the sex or violent offender is
incarcerated. The registration period does not restart if the offender is
convicted of a subsequent offense.”). The trial court denied Clark’s petition. A
couple months later, the DOC notified Clark that he would have to register for
“Life” as a “Sexually Violent Predator.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 46.
[6] Clark, pro se, now appeals.