MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 1997, even though the amendment increased his registration period from ten
years to life overnight. The Court reasoned that requiring the defendant to
register for life as an SVP by operation of law was not punitive because there is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-3097 | August 29, 2019 Page 4 of 5
a statutory procedure that allows him to petition the court ten years after his
release from prison to determine whether he should still be considered an SVP.
Harris, 949 N.E.2d at 810-13; see Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(g) (“A person who is a
sexually violent predator may petition the court to consider whether the person
should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator. The person may
file a petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after: (1) the
sentencing court or juvenile court makes its determination under subsection (e);
or (2) the person is released from incarceration or secure detention.”).
[10] Although Harris is directly on point, Clark does not address it either in his
opening brief or in his reply brief. Like the defendant in Harris, Clark can
petition the trial court to determine whether he should still be considered an
SVP pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(g).