Aug 29 2019, 5:34 am
[…] Such
instructions minimize the potential prejudice to the defendant. See Johnson v.
State, 722 N.E.2d 382, 385 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
[19] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting evidence that
Wilcoxson fired a gun when the SWAT team went to arrest him.
II. State’s Cross-Appeal
[20] In its cross-appeal, the State asserts that the trial court erred by merging the two
attempted-murder counts and entering only one conviction. Initially, we briefly
address Wilcoxson’s argument that the State’s cross-appeal is not authorized by
Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2, the statute that sets forth the limited
circumstances in which the State is allowed to appeal in criminal cases.3 In
3
The statute provides:
Appeals to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, if the court rules so provide, may
be taken by the state in the following cases:
(1) From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an
indictment or information.
(2) From an order or judgment for the defendant, upon the defendant’s motion
for discharge because of delay of the defendant’s trial not caused by the
defendant’s act, or upon the defendant’s plea of former jeopardy, presented and
ruled upon prior to trial.
(3) From an order granting a motion to correct errors.
(4) Upon a question reserved by the state, if the defendant is acquitted.
(5) From an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect
of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an
information or indictment.
(6) From any interlocutory order if the trial court certifies and the court on
appeal or a judge thereof finds on petition that:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1882 | August 29, 2019 Page 9 of 12
State v. Monticello Developers, Inc., a jury found the defendant guilty of criminal