State of Maine v. Larry F. Coston II
[…] LARRY F. COSTON II SAUFLEY, C.J. [¶1] Larry F. Coston II appeals from a judgment of conviction of burglary (Class C), 17-A M.R.S. § 401(1)(A) (2018),1 entered by the court (Anderson, J.) after a jury trial. He argues that the court erred in admitting recordings of incriminating telephone conversations that he had with his girlfriend while he was in jail. We affirm the judgment. 1 See also 17-A M.R.S. § 57(1), (2)(C), (3)(A) (2018) (establishing the criminal liability of an accomplice who, “[w]ith the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime . . . solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime”). 2 I. BACKGROUND [¶2] Coston was tried by a jury in October 2018 on a charge of burglary arising from events that had occurred in May 2018.2 The State presented evidence that Coston borrowed a car; drove his friend to a location near a convenience store where the friend intended to break in to