In re Marriage of Van de Graaf
[…] 16
A court commissioner had entered the same ruling at a pretrial hearing three
years previously. CP at 365.
26
No. 35133-5-III
In re Marriage of Van de Graaf
requirement is satisfied, the trial court must also consider the following nonexhaustive
list of factors:
Age of the child; the child’s needs; the expectations of the parties for their
children when the parents were together; the child’s prospects, desires,
aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education
sought; and the parents’ level of education, standard of living, and current
and future resources.
RCW 26.19.090(2). “Also to be considered are the amount and type of support that the
child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together.” Id.; In re Marriage of
Cota, 177 Wn. App. 527, 537, 312 P.3d 695 (2013). The statute does not require the trial
court to enter findings. In re Marriage of Morris, 176 Wn. App. 893, 906, 309 P.3d 767
(2013).
Rod’s argument17 is that N.V.D.G. had access to the funds in the UGTMA account