OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho
[…] (Italics added.) One Toyota cites nothing in the record to support its “catch-22” assertion. 36 OTO, L.L.C. v. KHO Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. posture here requires reversal of the trial court’s order granting relief from the award. The court purportedly relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (b). That statute authorizes a writ of mandate if an administrative tribunal “has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).) The difficulty is One Toyota did not petition for a writ of mandate. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) It simply filed a motion to vacate the award. Moreover, administrative mandate applies only to the results of “a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given. . . .” (Ibid., italics added.; see Keeler v. Superior Court (1956) 46 Cal.2d 596, 598-599.) There is no requirement that a Berman hearing be held on a wage complaint.