OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho
[…] (Ibid.) Fourth, the majority gives short shrift to OTO’s claim that “the Labor Commissioner could represent claimants in arbitration.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 27, fn. 13.) The majority states that “no statute authorizes the representation of [wage] claimants outside th[e] specific context” of de novo proceedings following a Berman hearing. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 27, fn. 13.) However, Labor Code section 98.3, subdivision (a), states that 37 OTO, L.L.C. v. KHO Chin, J., dissenting “[t]he Labor Commissioner may prosecute all actions for the collection of wages, penalties, and demands of persons who in the judgment of the Labor Commissioner are financially unable to employ counsel and the Labor Commissioner believes have claims which are valid and enforceable.” The majority asserts that this statute only gives the commissioner “the power to prosecute its own action . . . on behalf of workers” (maj. opn., ante, at p. 27, fn. 13), but the statutory language on its face does not seem so confined, and the majority offers no analysis for its restrictive reading. Moreover, Labor Code section 98.3, subdivision (b), states that “[t]he Labor Commissioner may prosecute action for the collection of wages and other moneys payable to employees or to the state arising out of an employment relationship or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.” These provisions, and OTO’s argument, merit more in depth and definitive consideration if, as the majority reasons, the asserted unavailability of free counsel in arbitration is the primary reason the arbitration agreement is substantively unconscionable.