OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho
[…] It filed a de novo appeal and made a motion to vacate. Because it failed to seek relief from the Labor Commissioner, however, it was barred from obtaining the latter relief. (§ 98, subd. (f).) If One Toyota wished to halt the Berman proceedings while pursuing arbitration, it could have requested a stay. The filing of a petition to compel arbitration does not automatically stay ongoing proceedings; the party seeking arbitration must request one. (Brock v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1790, 1796.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, “[i]f an application has been made to a court of competent jurisdiction . . . for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined . . . .” (Italics added.) One Toyota’s petition to compel did, somewhat vaguely, ask the court to stay “this action,” but it gave the court no opportunity to rule on its request. The petition was filed with the court on the Friday before a Monday Berman hearing.