OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho
[…] KHO Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. One Toyota notes that employees who hire counsel for wage-claim arbitrations may be able to recover their legal fees under an applicable fee-shifting statute. (See Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1244, 1251.) For example, section 218.5, subdivision (a) requires the court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in “any action brought for the nonpayment of wages” if fees are requested “upon the initiation of the action.” The parties do not dispute that section 218.5 applies to most of Kho’s claims. While section 218.5 permits an award of fees to either employees or employers who prevail (see Kirby, at p. 1251), employers may recover fees “only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” (§ 218.5, subd. (a); see Arave v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 525, 545.) Although section 218.5 may mitigate some financial burden, employees still face a risk that they will not be designated the prevailing party, rendering their fees unrecoverable.