OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho
[…] (See id. at p. 1130.) They permit the commissioner to represent claimants on appeal and facilitate award collection. (See ibid.) 2. The Sonic I and Sonic II Decisions Sonic I and Sonic II addressed the validity of predispute agreements requiring wage claim arbitration. Sonic I held that it is against public policy for an employer to require employees to waive their Berman rights as a condition of employment, and that an arbitration agreement effectively waiving Berman rights is substantively unconscionable as a matter of law. (Sonic 7 As amended in 2013, section 218.5, subdivision (a) provides that “if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 142, § 1) Although it does not guarantee that wage claimants will be able to recover their attorney fees, this amendment largely eliminates the risk that they will be liable for their employer’s fees. 9 OTO, L.L.C. v.