Re: The Innovation Institute, LLC v. St. Joseph Health Source, Inc., et al.
[…] Page 13
Arbitration Act (“FAA”) as the binding source of statutory law.35 The Operating
Agreement makes no reference to the DUAA, so the FAA applies.36
When an arbitration clause is governed by the FAA, a court “deciding whether
the parties agreed to arbitrate a certain matter (including arbitrability) . . . should
apply ordinary state-law principles that govern the formation of contracts.”37 In this
regard, Delaware recognizes an exception to the general rule that “courts should
decide questions of substantive arbitrability”38 when the parties’ contract provides
35
10 Del. C. §§ 5702(a), (c); see also Lewis v. AimCo Props., L.P., 2015 WL 557995, at *3
(Del. Ch. Feb. 10, 2015) (quoting 10 Del. C. §§ 5702(a), (c)) (“pursuant to 10 Del. C. §
5702, unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set forth in
Section 5702(a) by ‘specifically referencing the [DUAA] . . . and the parties’ desire to have
it apply to their agreement,’ Section 5702(c) provides that ‘any application to the Court of
Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration, obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate
or enforce an arbitrator’s award shall be decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity
with the [FAA], and such general principles of law and equity as are not inconsistent with
the Act.’”).
36
I also note the Operating Agreement involves interstate commerce and calls for
arbitration in California, which further supports the application of the FAA.
See McLaughlin v. McCann, 942 A.2d 616, 621 (Del. Ch. 2008) (applying the FAA where