[Cite as Ocwen Loan Servicing v. Sayre, 2019-Ohio-3491.]
[…] and defenses against Ocwen, Sayre has recourse via a Civ.R. 60(B) motion filed in the
instant case and/or a new suit against Ocwen.1
{¶ 24} In ruling on Sayre's motions to strike and stay, the trial court could not ignore
the unchallenged final judgment confirming the sale of the Reaver Lane property. With
that judgment, title to the Reaver Lane property legally passed to Fannie Mae. See Women's
Fed. Sav. Bank v. Pappadakes, 38 Ohio St.3d 143, 145 (1988) ("Title to the property at issue
legally passed when the sale was confirmed."); accord R.C. 2329.37 ("All the estate and
interest of the person whose property the officer so professed to sell and convey [at the
Sheriff's sale] * * * shall be vested in the purchaser by such sale."). Absent an appeal or
Civ.R. 60(B) motion attacking the judgment confirming the sale, the trial court had no basis
to deny Fannie Mae its right to possess property that it owns. Accordingly, we overrule
Sayre's second assignment of error.