State of Tennessee v. Robert Jason Allison
[…] Watkins, 362 S.W.3d at 543-44. “The legislature has the power to create multiple ‘units of prosecution’ within a single statutory offense, but it must do so clearly and without ambiguity.” State v. Lewis, 958 -8- S.W.2d 736, 739 (Tenn. 1997). “As for criminal offenses in Tennessee, statutes are to be construed ‘according to the fair import of their terms, including reference to judicial decisions and common law interpretations, to promote justice, and effect the objectives of the criminal code.’” Id. (citing T.C.A. § 39-11-104). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-903 makes it an offense “to knowingly conduct . . . a financial transaction or make other disposition involving property or proceeds represented by . . . another at the direction of a law enforcement officer, to be the property or proceeds derived from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to . . . promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.” T.C.A. § 39-14-903(c)(1). In the context of drug transactions, this court has noted that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417 does not define the term “sale.” See State v. Clifford Leon Farra, No. E2001-02235-CCA-R3-CD, 2003 WL 22908104, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App.