UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] tradition than the doctrine of separation of powers.” U.S. House of Representatives v. Mnuchin,
379 F. Supp. 3d 8, 10 (D.D.C. 2019). The Committee asks the Court to wade into a dispute
between the political branches about disclosing the President’s personal financial information
over his objections.
The Administration and President Trump suggest that their forthcoming Motion(s) to
Dismiss will raise significant threshold issues about the Court’s authority to resolve such an
inter-branch conflict. See Opp’n to Mot. to Expedite at 5–9, ECF No. 34. The requirement that
2
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a), “good cause” is shown only where a claim arises “under the Constitution of the
United States or a Federal Statute . . . in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has
merit.”
3
a federal court assure itself of its jurisdiction to hear a case before proceeding to the merits is
“inflexible and without exception.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 95
(1998) (quotation omitted). Without prejudging the predicate issues the Defendants intend to