2019 IL App (1st) 152112
[…] defense counsel should have filed a motion to sever the gun charges and drug charges and that,
had counsel done so, the court would have granted the motion.
¶ 40 Pursuant to section 111-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure
Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2014)):
“Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or
complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether
felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts
which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.”
However, under section 114-8 of the Procedure Code (id. § 114-8(a)):
“If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of related
prosecutions or defendants in a single charge or by joinder of separate charges or
defendants for trial the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of
defendants, or provide any other relief as justice may require.”
“The trial court is entitled to substantial discretion when deciding whether to sever charges, and
that discretion is to be exercised so as to prevent injustice,” and the decision to sever or not turns
on the particular facts of each case. People v. Patterson, 245 Ill. App. 3d 586, 588 (1993).