2019 IL App (1st) 152112
[…] and heroin. Defendant further notes that, to prove the gun charges, the State was required to
introduce evidence of defendant’s prior convictions for aggravated battery with a firearm and
delivery of a controlled substance, neither of which would have been admissible to prove the
possession of a controlled substance offense. Defendant contends that, in these circumstances,
15
No. 1-15-2112
defense counsel should have filed a motion to sever the gun charges and drug charges and that,
had counsel done so, the court would have granted the motion.
¶ 40 Pursuant to section 111-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure
Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2014)):
“Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or
complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether
felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts
which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.”
However, under section 114-8 of the Procedure Code (id. § 114-8(a)):
“If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of related
prosecutions or defendants in a single charge or by joinder of separate charges or