Wayne Klocke v. University of TX at Arlington
[…] We do not disregard the statute’s expressed purpose to safeguard the exercise of protected First Amendment rights by expediting such cases to conclusion. But Judge Kozinski’s summary of the 6 Klocke also alleges that the TCPA’s attorney’s fees and sanctions provisions conflict with Rules 12(b)(6) and 56. But we need not discuss that issue in detail because those provisions are not applicable apart from the burden-shifting early dismissal framework. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a) (“If the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court shall award to the moving party” attorney’s fees and possible sanctions.) (emphasis added).