Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth
[…] Plymouth, N.H., Subdivision Regulations (PSR) art. VIII, § B (2002). The decision noted that the board considered wetlands to constitute “other natural resources” under the regulation. The plaintiffs appealed the planning board’s decision to the superior court, which upheld the decision. This appeal followed. II. Standard of Review At the outset, we first explain the applicable standard of review. The trial court’s review of a planning board’s decision is governed by RSA 677:15 (2016), which provides that the trial court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that [the board’s] decision is unreasonable.” RSA 677:15, V. Thus, the trial court’s review is limited. Trustees of Dartmouth Coll. v. Town of Hanover, 171 N.H. 497, 504 (2018).