Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth
[…] The fact that RSA 482-A:11, III(a) gives a municipality the opportunity to investigate and comment on a wetlands permit — a procedure completely separate from municipal subdivision approval under RSA chapter 674 — does not, by itself, preempt the planning board’s authority to regulate the development of subdivisions under RSA 676:35, I, and :36. We reach a similar conclusion as to RSA 482-A:15. RSA 482-A:15, I(a) and II allow a municipality to “undertake to designate, map, and document prime wetlands lying within its boundaries,” which it may then submit to DES. The statute provides procedures the municipality must follow if it chooses to designate prime wetlands. RSA 482-A:15, I to I-b.