Denis Girard & a. v. Town of Plymouth
[…] See RSA 482-A:11, III(a) (Supp. 2018); RSA 482-A:15, I(a)-(b), II (2013). They argue that, by specifically setting forth a municipality’s involvement in these procedures, RSA chapter 482-A limits a municipality’s regulation of wetlands to those provisions. We disagree. RSA 482-A:11, III(a) states that, upon receiving written notification from a municipal body that the municipality “intends to investigate any notice received by it pursuant to RSA 482-A:3,” DES cannot render a decision on a permit application until it “receive[s] and acknowledge[s] receipt of a written report” from the municipality or until 40 days from the date of filing of the notice.