Com. v. Harper, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. Fabian, 60 A.3d 146, 150-51 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). “This standard of deference is not altered in cases involving a bench trial, because the province of a trial judge sitting without a jury is to do what a jury is required to do.” Commonwealth v. Lee, 956 A.2d 1024, 1027 (Pa. Super. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). Section 6105(a)(1) provides as follows: -3- J-A14031-19 A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1). In its Opinion, the trial court summarized the evidence in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as verdict winner, and concluded that it is sufficient to establish the identity of Harper as the perpetrator.