Burda, W. v. Burda, D.
[…] On August 6, 2019, the trial court issued a supplemental memorandum. Accordingly, the matter is ripe for disposition. ____________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-S13024-19 In her remaining claim, Wife contends the trial court erred and abused its discretion in awarding her alimony in a lesser amount than the spousal support Husband previously paid her. Wife’s Brief, at 6. We disagree. “Our standard of review over an alimony award is an abuse of discretion.” Gates v. Gates, 933 A.2d 102, 106 (Pa. Super. 2007). Section 3701(b) of the Divorce Code states: In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties. (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties. (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. (4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties. (5) The duration of the marriage. (6) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party. (7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses or financial obligations of a party will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child. (8) The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage.