IN RE: WILLIS TOWERS WATSON plc PROXY LITIGATION.
[…] Id. at 637
(quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(1)).
We agree that the Merck standard applies to claims governed by Section 78i(f). For
starters, the relevant language of this statute is identical to the statute at issue in Merck.
Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(1) (an action must be brought no later than “2 years after
of this issue on appeal because, when viewed under the correct standard, the plaintiffs have
not pleaded facts demonstrating that their claims are time barred.
8
the discovery of the facts constituting the violation” (emphasis added)), with 15 U.S.C.
§ 78i(f) (an action must be brought “within one year after the discovery of the facts
constituting the violation” (emphasis added)). And both statutes concern similar private
securities actions. Therefore, we hold that the statute of limitations begins to run for a
claim governed by Section 78i(f) when the plaintiff has discovery notice.