PUBLISHED
[…] distinguishes between providing information like criminal records to the NICS system
(primarily a responsibility of states and localities) and conducting research and performing
background checks (a responsibility of NICS Examiners). Compare 34 U.S.C.
§ 40901(a)(1), (b) (providing that the Attorney General “shall establish a national instant
criminal background check system,” including “determin[ing] . . . the means by which
State criminal records systems . . . will communicate with the national system”), with id.
§ 40901(a)(2) (providing that the Attorney General shall “determine for each State a
timetable by which the State should be able to provide criminal records . . . to the national
system” (emphasis added)). That the Examiners may issue firearm denials in the course of
their work therefore does not mean they are “responsible for providing information” to the
8
Counsel for the Government in fact stated before the district court that the Plaintiffs