Felicia Sanders v. United States
[…] Compare 34 U.S.C. § 40901(a)(1), (b) (providing that the Attorney General “shall establish a national instant criminal background check system,” including “determin[ing] . . . the means by which State criminal records systems . . . will communicate with the national system”), with id. § 40901(a)(2) (providing that the Attorney General shall “determine for each State a timetable by which the State should be able to provide criminal records . . . to the national system” (emphasis added)).