IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] future employability in his chosen field.” 150 Dunn must plead three elements to state
a claim for civil conspiracy: “(1) a confederation or combination of two or more
persons; (2) an unlawful act done in furtherance of the conspiracy; and (3) actual
damage.” 151 The second element makes clear that “[c]ivil conspiracy “is not an
148
2019 WL 2647520, at *4, *7 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019) (determining that defamation
claim for which plaintiff sought both an injunction and damages should be transferred to
Superior Court).
149
See 10 Del. C. § 1902 (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court
of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction
of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may
be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party
otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the
first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer … .”).
150
Compl. ¶ 89.
151
AeroGlobal Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Cirrus Indus., Inc., 871 A.2d 428, 437 n.8 (Del.
2005).
45
independent cause of action; it must be predicated on an underlying wrong.”152
Because Dunn’s other claims fail, his civil conspiracy claim also fails.
III. CONCLUSION153