Michael Dunn, M.D. v. FastMed Urgent Care, P.C.
[…] Ch. June 27, 2019) (determining that defamation claim for which plaintiff sought both an injunction and damages should be transferred to Superior Court). 149 See 10 Del. C. § 1902 (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer … .”). 150 Compl. ¶ 89. 151 AeroGlobal Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Cirrus Indus., Inc., 871 A.2d 428, 437 n.8 (Del. 2005). 45 independent cause of action; it must be predicated on an underlying wrong.”152 Because Dunn’s other claims fail, his civil conspiracy claim also fails.