IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] negligent misrepresentation (equitable fraud) as well[.]”).
99
See Fortis, 2015 WL 401371, at *9 (“Because [plaintiff] failed to plead its common law
fraud claim with the requisite particularity, its negligent misrepresentation claim fails for
the same reason.”).
30
C. The Restrictive Covenant Does Not Violate Delaware’s Statute
Encouraging The Unrestricted Practice Of Medicine.
Dunn seeks relief in the form of a declaratory judgment and injunction
preventing Defendants from attempting to enforce the Restrictive Covenant. He
argues the Restrictive Covenant violates 6 Del. C. § 2707, which provides:
Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership
or corporate agreement between and/or among physicians which
restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine in a particular
locale and/or for a defined period of time, upon the termination of the
principal agreement of which the said provision is a part, shall be void;
except that all other provisions of such an agreement shall be
enforceable at law, including provisions which require the payment of
damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered
by reason of termination of the principal agreement. Provisions which
require the payment of damages upon termination of the principal
agreement may include, but not be limited to, damages related to
competition. 100
I conclude that because the term “practice medicine” in Section 2707 refers to a
physician’s provision of medical services to patients in Delaware, the Letter of
Transmittal does not restrict Dunn’s employment in a manner that violates Section
2707. Counts One and Seven are dismissed.
“The goal of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to
legislative intent.”101 I “begin [my] analysis with the language of the statute
100
6 Del. C. § 2707.
101
Eliason v. Englehart, 733 A.2d 944, 946 (Del. 1999).
31
itself.” 102 The key wording describes an “agreement between and/or among
physicians which restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine.”103 The
statute does not define the phrase “to practice medicine,” and no party has provided
any authority construing it. Few states have adopted similar legislation, and those
states do not appear to have construed the phrase.104
Other Delaware laws provide guidance.