Michael Dunn, M.D. v. FastMed Urgent Care, P.C.
[…] “The goal of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to legislative intent.”101 I “begin [my] analysis with the language of the statute 100 6 Del. C. § 2707. 101 Eliason v. Englehart, 733 A.2d 944, 946 (Del. 1999). 31 itself.” 102 The key wording describes an “agreement between and/or among physicians which restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine.”103 The statute does not define the phrase “to practice medicine,” and no party has provided any authority construing it. Few states have adopted similar legislation, and those states do not appear to have construed the phrase.104 Other Delaware laws provide guidance.