Michael Dunn, M.D. v. FastMed Urgent Care, P.C.
[…] Merriam-Webster defines “practice” as “to be professionally engaged in;” 111 lists “practice medicine” as the relevant example; 112 and defines “medicine” as “the science and art dealing with the maintenance of health and the prevention, alleviation, or cure of disease.”113 In view of these sources, I conclude that the term “practice medicine” in Section 2707 refers to a physician’s provision of medical services or treatment to patients in Delaware. “Although the plain language of [Section 2707] is dispositive, the legislative history helpfully confirms the narrow construction.” 114 The synopsis 108 24 Del. C. § 1720. 109 Id. § 1720(a). 110 Id. § 1702(2) (“‘Certificate to practice medicine’ means the authorization awarded by the Board to a person who has been qualified to practice medicine in this State by meeting the requirements of this chapter.”). 111 Practice, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam- webster.com/dictionary/practice (last visited August 29, 2019). 112 Id. 113 Medicine, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam- webster.com/dictionary/medicine (last visited August 29, 2019). 114 Agar v.