Michael Dunn, M.D. v. FastMed Urgent Care, P.C.
[…] Dunn seeks relief in the form of a declaratory judgment and injunction preventing Defendants from attempting to enforce the Restrictive Covenant. He argues the Restrictive Covenant violates 6 Del. C. § 2707, which provides: Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership or corporate agreement between and/or among physicians which restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine in a particular locale and/or for a defined period of time, upon the termination of the principal agreement of which the said provision is a part, shall be void; except that all other provisions of such an agreement shall be enforceable at law, including provisions which require the payment of damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the principal agreement. Provisions which require the payment of damages upon termination of the principal agreement may include, but not be limited to, damages related to competition. 100 I conclude that because the term “practice medicine” in Section 2707 refers to a physician’s provision of medical services to patients in Delaware, the Letter of Transmittal does not restrict Dunn’s employment in a manner that violates Section 2707. Counts One and Seven are dismissed.