If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] with defendant, it would have allowed plaintiff to amend her complaint to include the date.
Thus, because the trial court found that summary disposition was warranted under MCR
2.116(C)(10), it declined to rule on the basis of MCR 2.116(C)(8), and that aspect of the motion
is not pertinent for our purposes on appeal.
2
The relevant timeline of events is thus:
May 4, 2016: plaintiff’s injury;
January 3, 2017: enactment of amended statute;
January 4, 2017: effective date of amended statute;
January 31, 2017: plaintiff’s complaint filed.
-2-
Mich App at 392. MCL 691.1402a allows a plaintiff to sue a municipal corporation under some
circumstances when the municipal corporation fails to maintain a sidewalk, and provides:
(1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a
municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable
repair.
(2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a
sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of
the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect
in the sidewalk.
(3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a
sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in
reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts
showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following:
(a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk.
(b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other
than solely a vertical discontinuity.
(4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of
law for the court.
(5) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a
sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in addition to any other defense
available to it, any defense available under the common law with respect to a
premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition
was open and obvious.
(6) A municipal corporation’s liability under subsection (1) is limited by section
81131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451,
MCL 324.81131.
This current version of the statute was enacted on January 3, 2017, with the passage of 2016 PA
419, becoming effective on January 4, 2017. The only changes brought about by 2016 PA 419
were to add subsection (5) above, and, although not relevant for purposes of this case, to