Sivertsen-Kuhn v. Kuhn
[…] Doc. #221 at p. 4. After hearing evidence indicating that Sheryl accumulated $59,236.65 in attorney fees, the trial court awarded her $25,000 in attorney fees in lieu of spousal support. The court ordered Keith to pay these fees at a rate of $1,000 per month until they were paid in full. {¶ 58} R.C. 3105.73(A) provides that: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.