Gilbert v. Cleveland
[…] Thornton v. Cleveland, 176 Ohio App.3d 122, 2008-Ohio-1709, 890 N.E.2d 353, ¶ 6 (8th Dist.). In her brief in opposition to the city’s motion for summary judgment, Gilbert clarifies that her causes of action against the city are not claims of intentional tort, but only for negligent conduct. R.C. 1533.181(A) states: No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. R.C. 1533.18 provides: As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 * * * : (A) “Premises” means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization,