Case: 16-12978 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Page: 1 of 67
[…] Feldman’s proposed jury instruction. In the first place, Dr. Feldman has not cited
to any legal authority demonstrating that his requested instruction was a correct
statement of the law. Although he cites to Florida Statute § 765.1103—a statutory
provision governing pain management with respect to palliative care—this statute
does not state that it is ethical for a doctor to prescribe controlled substances for
chronic pain, regardless of a patient’s tolerance or addiction issues. See Fla. Stat.
25
Case: 16-12978 Date Filed: 08/30/2019 Page: 26 of 67
§ 765.1103 (providing that “practitioners . . . must, as appropriate, comply with a
request for pain management or palliative care from a patient under their care”).
Further, Dr. Feldman’s proposed jury instruction essentially asked the
district court to instruct the jury about the facts Dr. Feldman hoped the jury would
find: that it was ethically and medically justifiable for Dr. Feldman to prescribe