Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District
[…] Id. The form must clearly indicate that the person is authorized to act on behalf of the property 12 owner in tax matters relating to the property or the property owner. Id. The designation does not take effect until a copy of the designation is filed with the appraisal district. Id. An appraisal review board shall accept and consider a motion or protest filed by an agent of a property owner if an agency authorization is filed at or before the hearing on the motion or protest. Id. § 1.111(i). Critically, “[a] property owner may not designate more than one agent to represent the property owner in connection with an item of property.” Id. § 1.111(d). The designation of an agent in connection with an item of property revokes any previous designation of an agent in connection with that item of property. Id.