Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District
[…] “When a public officer is a party in an official capacity to an appeal or original proceeding, and if that person ceases to hold office before the appeal or original proceeding is finally disposed of, the public officer’s successor is automatically substituted as a party if appropriate.” Tex. R. 2 valid. Appellees reasoned that these arrangements potentially ran afoul of tax code section 1.111(d), which provides that a property owner may not “designate more than one agent to represent the property owner in connection with an item of property.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(d). Appellees asserted that unless a local representative was an officer or full-time employee of the consulting firm, both the consulting firm and the local representative would be acting as separate agents of the property owner, in violation of section 1.111(d).