Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District
[…] Mun. Emps. Pension Sys., 549 S.W.3d 566, 576 (Tex. 2018). Ultra vires suits do not implicate immunity because they do not attempt to exert control over the state—they attempt to reassert the control of the state. City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009). Plaintiffs in ultra vires suits must allege, and ultimately prove, that the employee acted without legal authority or failed to perform a purely ministerial act. City of Hous., 549 S.W.3d at 576. Essentially, Dunson advances two theories as to how Frazier acted ultra vires. First, Dunson argues that Frazier has misread section 1.111(d), which, again, provides that a property owner may not “designate more than one agent to represent the property owner in connection with an item of property.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(d). 9 Dunson argues that when he acts as a local representative of a tax-consulting firm, he is not acting as a second agent of the property owner so as to violate section 1.111(d).