Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District
[…] According to Dunson, the property owner has only one agent—the tax-consulting firm—which acts through its representatives. He asserts that Frazier therefore misinterpreted this section when he and the other appellees refused to recognize Dunson’s authority to appear as a local representative and issued policies that limited his ability to appear in this capacity. Second, Dunson contends that Frazier acted ultra vires in that his policies and actions violated an express limitation contained in another part of section 1.111. As Dunson points out, section 1.111(g) provides that “[a]n appraisal district, appraisal review board, or taxing unit may not require a person to designate an agent to represent the person in a property tax matter other than as provided by this section.” Id. § 1.111(g) (emphasis added).