Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District
[…] Like the 2015 policies, the 2016 policies quoted section 1.111(d) as its source of guidance. 14 Based on Dunson’s allegations, it is apparent that Frazier’s and TARB’s actions were an effort to enforce the requirements of section 1.111(d) as Frazier and TARB understood them. While disputed by Dunson, nothing about Frazier’s and TARB’s course of action contravenes the text of section 1.111(d). See Hall, 508 S.W.3d at 242. Dunson’s only argument that the TARB policies violated a statute is based on a different provision, section 1.111(g), which provides: “An appraisal district, appraisal review board, or taxing unit may not require a person to designate an agent to represent the person in a property tax matter other than as provided by this section.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(g).