Gerald Montgomery v. State
[…] App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (concluding that affidavit requesting only collection of hair samples authorized “magistrate’s issuance of search warrant for collection of buccal swabs” and that trial court did not err in denying motion to suppress the buccal swabs). Montgomery also claims that the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress the penile-swab evidence violated article 18.01’s mandate restricting the issuance of a search warrant to items enumerated under that provision. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(d). Article 18.01(d) provides in part, “Only the specifically described property or items set forth in a search warrant issued under Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code or property, items or contraband enumerated in Subdivisions (1) through (9) or in Subdivision (12) of Article 18.02 of this code may be seized.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 18.01(d).