Grover Shields, Shields Management Group, L.L.C. and DFW Open MRI, L.P. v. Robert Shields
[…] The TCPA is meant “to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to

petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government to the maximum

extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious

lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.002. The TCPA

“protects citizens . . . from retaliatory lawsuits that seek to intimidate or silence them.” In re

Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 584 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding).

        Section 27.005(b) of the TCPA provides:

        Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party under Section
        27.003, a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving
        party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is based on,
        relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise of (1) the right of free speech; (2)
        the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b) (emphasis added). Thus, showing that the legal

action is based on, related to, or in response to another party’s exercise of those rights is

insufficient. Encore Enters., Inc. v. Shetty, No. 05-18-00511-CV, 2019 WL 1894316, at *3 (Tex.

App.—Dallas Apr. 29, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (stating that “the TCPA applies only if the