State v. GloverÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2015) (“If all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in 3 The point values are derived from Section 15A-1340.14(b). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1340.14(b). - 18 - STATE V. GLOVER Opinion of the Court determining prior record level, 1 point.”). Per our calculations, the Defendant should have received only seventeen (17) total points, giving him a PRL of V. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c) (2015).