STATE V. BETTS
[…] to the report. After reviewing the redacted version of the McSwain Report, defense
counsel told the trial court, “The objectionable materials have been removed.” The
State renewed its motion to admit the McSwain Report and the following exchange
occurred:
[Prosecutor]: Your honor, at this time, the state would
move to introduce [the McSwain Report], which is the
report from Fulton McSwain, the forensic interviewer.
THE COURT: Any objection?
[Defense Counsel]: No, your honor.
THE COURT: Without objection, [the McSwain Report] is
hereby admitted.
Under Section 15A-1443 of the North Carolina General Statutes, “[a]
defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error
resulting from his own conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2017). “Thus, a
defendant who invites error has waived his right to all appellate review concerning
the invited error, including plain error review.” State v. Bice, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___,
821 S.E.2d 259, 264-65 (2018) (quoting State v.