NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Defendant claimed
a different woman from the victim told him she had lost her handbag and asked
for his help in locating it. According to defendant, when he found the handbag
and "point[ed] it out to [her,]" she rewarded him with "an Olive Garden gift
card." Defendant claimed that the same woman then gave him the two rings in
exchange for twenty-five dollars so that she could "get some gas."
Following the guilty verdict, the judge imposed a flat five-year prison
term after finding no mitigating factors, and aggravating factors three, N.J.S.A.
2C:44-1(a)(3) ("risk that . . . defendant will commit another offense"); six,
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("extent of . . . defendant's prior criminal record and the
seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted");3 and nine, N.J.S.A.
2C:44-1(a)(9) ("need for deterring . . . defendant and others from violating the
3
In addition to having four prior indictable convictions for weapons and drug
related offenses, the judge pointed out that defendant had "[three] ordinance