[Cite as State v. Frost, 2019-Ohio-3540.]
[…] East Court Street,1st Floor, Washington Court House, Ohio 43160, for appellee
Steven H. Eckstein, 1208 Bramble Avenue, Washington Court House, Ohio 43160, for
appellant
S. POWELL, P.J.
{¶ 1} Appellant, Joshua E. Frost, appeals his conviction in the Fayette County Court
of Common Pleas after a jury found him guilty of one count of disrupting public services.
For the reasons outlined below, we affirm.
{¶ 2} On May 4, 2018, the Fayette County Grand Jury returned an indictment
charging Frost with one count of disrupting public services in violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(1),
Fayette CA2018-11-023
a fourth-degree felony in accordance with R.C. 2909.04(C).1 Pursuant to R.C.
2909.04(A)(1), no person, "purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering
with any property," shall interrupt or impair:
television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass
communications service; police, fire, or other public service
communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to
air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or