[Cite as State v. Frost, 2019-Ohio-3540.]
[…] used for public service or emergency communications" when the relevant portion of the
disrupting public services statute, R.C. 2909.04(A)(1), describes only "police, fire, or other
public service communications." While we agree with Frost's claim that the trial court erred
in its interpretation of that provision of the disrupting public services statute, as discussed
more fully below, we find such error was harmless in that Frost can demonstrate no resulting
prejudice therefrom.
{¶ 34} As noted above, R.C. 2909.04(A)(1) provides that no person, "purposely by
any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property," shall interrupt or
impair:
television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass
communications service; police, fire, or other public service
communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to
air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or