IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and immunities clause of article I, section 12. Because we conclude that the statutory provision,
and not the records retention policy, imposes the employment ban, we need not reach this issue.
- 36 -
No. 79647-0-1/37
Fields contended a DEL regulation that precluded anyone with a robbery
conviction from having unsupervised access to children violated her right to due
process. ki. at 40-41.
As the Supreme Court noted, DEL is required to run background checks on
anyone who wants to work in a childcare facility. ki. at 43. Furthermore, the statute
at issue in Fields, former RCW 43.215.215(1), required DEL to determine whether
any individual seeking such employment “is of appropriate character, suitability,
and competence to provide child care and early learning services to children.” ki.
DEL promulgated a regulation providing that any individual with a listed
conviction24 was “permanently disqualified from providing licensed child care,
caring for children or having unsupervised access to children in child care.” ki.