IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] other law, and the decision not to afford Appellants an individualized assessment
of their character, competence, and suitability to work as long-term care workers
is unconstitutional. Finally, they assert the trial court erred in dismissing their claim
for relief under42 U.S.C. § 1983.
A. Standards of Review
We review the trial court’s interpretation of ROW 74.39A.056(2) de novo.
Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
Our review of the validity of DSHS rules is governed by the APA standard set out
in RCW 34.05.570(2)17 We review Appellants’ allegation that DSHS failed to
follow the rule-making procedures of the APA under RCW 34.05.570(4)18 Rios v.
17 “In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if
it finds that: The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of
the agency; the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the
rule is arbitrary and capricious.” RCW 34.05.570(2)(c).
18 The trial court appears to have determined that RCW 34.05.570(2) governed this claim,
rejecting DSHS’s argument that Appellants’ claim was an untimely challenge to the agency’s failure
-21 -
No. 79647-0-1/22