IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] asserted. ER 801(c). Whether a statement is hearsay is a question of law that we
review de novo. State v. Neal, 144 Wn.2d 600, 607, 30 P.3d 1255 (2001); State v.
16
No. 78137-5-1/17
Gonzalez-Gonzalez, 193 Wn. App. 683, 688-89, 370 P.3d 989 (2016). We review a trial
court's determination "that a hearsay exception applies" for abuse of discretion. State v.
Maoers, 164 Wn.2d 174, 187, 189 P.3d 126 (2008).
Certified copies of public court records are admissible under the statutes that
codify the public records exception to the hearsay rule. RCW 5.44.010, .040; State v.
Monson, 113 Wn.2d 833, 844-45, 784 P.2d 485 (1989).
Former RCW 5.44.010 (1997)14 states:
The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any
state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state
when duly certified by the attestation of the clerk, prothonotary or other
officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such
court annexed.
Former RCW 5.44.040 (1991)15 states:
Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of
the various departments of the United States and of this state or any other
state or territory of the United States, when duly certified by the respective