IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Certified copies of public court records are admissible under the statutes that
codify the public records exception to the hearsay rule. RCW 5.44.010, .040; State v.
Monson, 113 Wn.2d 833, 844-45, 784 P.2d 485 (1989).
Former RCW 5.44.010 (1997)14 states:
The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any
state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state
when duly certified by the attestation of the clerk, prothonotary or other
officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such
court annexed.
Former RCW 5.44.040 (1991)15 states:
Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of
the various departments of the United States and of this state or any other
state or territory of the United States, when duly certified by the respective
officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals
where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the
courts of this state.
However, in Monson, the Washington State Supreme Court held that "'to be
admissible,'"the certified public record "'must contain facts and not conclusions
involving the exercise of judgment or discretion or the expression of opinion.'" Monson,
113 Wn.2d at 839 (quoting Steel v.