Penny Arneson v. Gary Nordlund
[…] The trial court stated as follows in granting summary judgment dismissal of the Trust’s usury claim: IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that Mr. Nordlund’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is GRANTED and any statutory usury claims under chapter 19.52 RCW asserted by the Plaintiff, Penny Arneson, f/kla Penny Arneson Sweet, on behalf of The 6708 Tolt Highlands Personal Residence Trust against Defendant Gary Nordlund are hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. The Trust, as the debtor who is 7 No. 78053-1-1/8 not a natural person, does not have standing to pursue a claim under RCW 19.52.032, under the plain language of that statute. The trial court’s ruling stems from a misreading of the statute cited. This statute provides: The debtor, if a natural person, or the creditor may bring an action for declaratory judgment to establish whether a loan or forbearance contract is or was usurious, and such an action shall be considered an action on the contract for the purposes of applying the provisions of RCW 19.52.030. Such an action shall be brought against the current creditor or debtor on the contract or, if the loan or debt has been fully repaid, by the debtor against the creditor to whom the debtor was last indebted on the contract. No such an action shall be commenced after six months following the date the final payment becomes due, whether by acceleration or otherwise, nor after six months following the date the principal is fully paid, whichever first occurs. If the debtor commences such an action and fails to establish usury, and if the court finds the action was frivolously commenced, the defendant or defendants may, in the court’s discretion, recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the debtor. RCW 19.52.032 (emphasis added). Its companion statute provides: (1) If a greater rate of interest than is allowed by statute shall be contracted for or received or reserved, the contract shall be usurious, but shall not, therefore, be void.