IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The trial court stated as follows in granting summary judgment dismissal
of the Trust’s usury claim:
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED
that Mr. Nordlund’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is
GRANTED and any statutory usury claims under chapter 19.52
RCW asserted by the Plaintiff, Penny Arneson, f/kla Penny
Arneson Sweet, on behalf of The 6708 Tolt Highlands Personal
Residence Trust against Defendant Gary Nordlund are hereby
DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. The Trust, as the debtor who is
7
No. 78053-1-1/8
not a natural person, does not have standing to pursue a claim
under RCW 19.52.032, under the plain language of that statute.
The trial court’s ruling stems from a misreading of the statute cited. This
statute provides:
The debtor, if a natural person, or the creditor may bring an action
for declaratory judgment to establish whether a loan or forbearance
contract is or was usurious, and such an action shall be considered
an action on the contract for the purposes of applying the
provisions of RCW 19.52.030. Such an action shall be brought
against the current creditor or debtor on the contract or, if the loan
or debt has been fully repaid, by the debtor against the creditor to
whom the debtor was last indebted on the contract. No such an
action shall be commenced after six months following the date the
final payment becomes due, whether by acceleration or otherwise,
nor after six months following the date the principal is fully paid,
whichever first occurs. If the debtor commences such an action
and fails to establish usury, and if the court finds the action was
frivolously commenced, the defendant or defendants may, in the
court’s discretion, recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the
debtor.
RCW 19.52.032 (emphasis added).
Its companion statute provides:
(1) If a greater rate of interest than is allowed by statute shall be
contracted for or received or reserved, the contract shall be
usurious, but shall not, therefore, be void. If in any action on such