Penny Arneson v. Gary Nordlund
[…] The answer provided is that this may be done when the loan evinces a liability on the part of a natural person. The trial court plainly misconstrued these statutes as holding that only a natural person could sue or defend on the basis of a claim of usury—regardless of the purpose of the loan. This was wrong, as shown by the plain language of the statutes. Consumer loans do not fall within the ambit of either statute. But the ruling was wrong for other reasons. RCW 19.52.080 provides that: Profit and nonprofit corporations, Massachusetts trusts, associations, trusts, general partnerships, joint ventures, limited partnerships, and governments and governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities may not plead the defense of usury 9 No. 78053-1 -1/10 nor maintain any action thereon or therefor, and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply to a consumer transaction of any amount. Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. Obviously, RCW 19.52.080 is inconsistent with RCW 19.52.030 and RCW 19.52.032. The latter statutes were enacted into law in 1 967.~ RCW 19.52.080 was enacted into law in 19696 and reenacted on several occasions. One case is dispositive.