IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] District's superintendent to accept or reject an application for nonresident
admission based on certain standards including, but not limited to,
A. Whether space is available in the grade level or classes at the
building in which the student desires to be enrolled;
B. Whether appropriate educational programs or services are
available to improve the student's condition as stated in
requesting release from his or her district of residence;
D. Whether the student's acceptance would constitute a financial
hardship for the district.
4 The pertinent subsection of the statute, RCW 28A.225.225, provides as follows:
(4) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, all districts
accepting applications from nonresident students or from students receiving
home-based instruction for admission to the district's schools shall consider
equally all applications received. Each school district shall adopt a policy
establishing rational, fair, and equitable standards for acceptance and rejection of
applications by June 30, 1990. The policy may include rejection of a nonresident
student if:
(a) Acceptance of a nonresident student would result in the district
experiencing a financial hardship;
(b) The student's disciplinary records indicate a history of convictions for
offenses or crimes, violent or disruptive behavior, or gang membership;
(c) Accepting of the nonresident student would conflict with RCW
28A.340.080; or
(d) The student has been expelled or suspended from a public school for
more than ten consecutive days. Any policy allowing for readmission of expelled
or suspended students under this subsection (4)(d) must apply uniformly to both
resident and nonresident applicants.
For purposes of subsection[]. . .(4)(b) of this section,"gang" means a
group which: (i) Consists of three or more persons; (ii) has identifiable leadership;
and (iii) on an ongoing basis, regularly conspires and acts in concert mainly for
criminal purposes.
4
No. 78628-8-1/5