Liability Company; PERCIVAL BIGOL, M.D.; ) Thomas V. Lyons, II,
[…] the other parties, attorneys, witnesses, and the court. Id. ¶ 30. A reviewing court will not reverse
a trial court’s denial of a continuance “ ‘unless it has resulted in a palpable injustice or
constitutes a manifest abuse of discretion.’ ” K&K Iron Works, Inc. v. Marc Realty, LLC, 2014
IL App (1st) 133688, ¶ 22 (quoting Wine v. Bauerfreund, 155 Ill. App. 3d 19, 22 (1987)).
¶ 56 Section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure allows for the granting of continuances in
the discretion of the trial court upon a showing of good cause. 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2016).
That section further provides that “[t]he circumstances, terms and conditions under which
continuances may be granted, the time and manner in which application therefor shall be made,
and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules.” Id. Illinois Supreme Court Rule 231(a) (eff.
Jan. 1, 1970), requires that, if a party “applies for a continuance of a cause on account of the
absence of material evidence, the motion shall be supported by the affidavit of the party so
applying or his authorized agent.”