Rosenbach v. Six Flags Entertainment Corp., 2019 IL 123186
[…] Massage
Envy Franchising, LLC, 887 F.3d 329, 333 (7th Cir. 2018).
¶ 26 In contrast is the AIDS Confidentiality Act (410 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (West 2016)). There,
the legislature authorized private rights of action for monetary relief, attorney fees, and such
other relief as the court may deem appropriate, including an injunction, by any person
“aggrieved” by a violation of the statute or a regulation promulgated under the statute. Id. § 13.
Proof of actual damages is not required in order to recover. Doe v. Chand, 335 Ill. App. 3d
809, 822 (2002).
¶ 27 Section 20 of the Act (740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016)), the provision that creates the private
right of action on which Rosenbach’s cause of action is premised, clearly follows the latter
model. In terms that parallel the AIDS Confidentiality Act, it provides simply that “[a]ny
person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court
or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party.” Id.
¶ 28 Admittedly, this parallel, while instructive (Hartney Fuel Oil Co. v. Hamer, 2013 IL
115130, ¶ 25), is not dispositive. Separate acts with separate purposes need not, after all, define
similar terms in the same way. Rather, “ ‘the same word may mean one thing in one statute