Rosenbach v. Six Flags Entertainment Corp., 2019 IL 123186
[…] information, unless it first:
(1) informs the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative in
writing that a biometric identifier or biometric information is being collected or
stored;
(2) informs the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative in
writing of the specific purpose and length of term for which a biometric
identifier or biometric information is being collected, stored, and used; and
(3) receives a written release executed by the subject of the biometric
identifier or biometric information or the subject’s legally authorized
representative.” Id. § 15(b).
¶ 21 These provisions are enforceable through private rights of action. Specifically, section 20
of the Act provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of
action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an
offending party.” Id. § 20. Section 20 further provides that
“[a] prevailing party may recover for each violation:
(1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act,
liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(2) against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision
of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including expert witness fees and other
litigation expenses; and
(4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem
appropriate.” Id.
¶ 22 As noted earlier in this opinion, Rosenbach’s complaint alleges that defendants violated
the provisions of section 15 of the Act when it collected her son’s thumbprint without first
following the statutorily prescribed protocol. For the purposes of this appeal, the existence of