PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Based on
this conviction, the NTA charged Tineo as inadmissible,
pursuant to § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).
C. Challenges to Removal
Appearing pro se before the immigration judge, Tineo
admitted to his criminal convictions, but challenged his
removability on the grounds that (1) he derived citizenship
through his father and (2) this was evinced by his legally
obtained first passport.4
4
Tineo also sought relief pursuant to the Convention
Against Torture but did not raise that claim in his opening brief
8
1.
His derivative citizenship claim was based on former 8
U.S.C. § 1432(a),5 which provides that:
A child born outside of the United States of alien
parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent
who has subsequently lost citizenship of the
United States, becomes a citizen of the United
States upon fulfillment of the following
conditions:
before this Court. It is therefore waived. See United States v.
Pelullo, 399 F.3d 197, 222 (3d Cir. 2005) (“It is well settled
that an appellant’s failure to identify or argue an issue in his
opening brief constitutes waiver of that issue on appeal.”)
(citations omitted).
5
As we have noted,