PRECEDENTIAL
[…] equal-protection mandate of the Due Process Clause of the
Fifth Amendment.
In not so plain terms, under the now repealed 8 U.S.C.
§ 1432(a)(2), a “child” born outside of the United States to
noncitizen parents became a citizen upon the naturalization of
2
her surviving parent if one of her parents was deceased.1
Section 1101(c)(1) in turn defined “child” as including a child
born out of wedlock only in so far as the child was legitimated
under the “law of the child’s residence or domicile” or “the law
of the father’s residence or domicile . . . except as otherwise
provided in . . .” § 1432. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(c)(1). Section
1432(a)(3) rounded out the triumvirate and exempted mothers
of born-out-of-wedlock children from the legitimation
requirement by expressly adding that “the naturalization of the
mother” was sufficient “if the child was born out of wedlock
and the paternity of the child has not been established by
legitimation . . . .” See § 1432(a)(3).
As a result, §§ 1101(c)(1), 1432(a)(2) and (a)(3) treated
women and men differently: a naturalized mother could
transmit her citizenship to her out-of-wedlock child, regardless
of whether the father was alive; whereas a naturalized father in