Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015). The district court denied
[…] offense of burglary, arson, or extortion, or involves the use of explosives (the
enumerated offenses clause), or (3) “otherwise involves conduct that presents
a serious potential risk of physical injury to another” (the residual clause). 18
U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B); United States v. Taylor, 873 F.3d 476, 477 n.1 (5th Cir.
2017). Johnson has no effect on the elements or enumerated offenses clauses,
but a sentence imposed under the residual clause is now unconstitutional. See
135 S. Ct. at 2563.
Under Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-3-79, armed robbery is
committed by “feloniously tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon.” Liddell challenges his armed
robbery conviction as a valid ACCA predicate because § 97-3-79 can be violated
by putting a victim in fear. His argument is unavailing, however, in light of
2
Case: 17-60361 Document: 00515103748 Page: 3 Date Filed: 09/04/2019
No. 17-60361