Martin Conroy v. Paul S. Amos, II
[…] Under Georgia law, a “court may dismiss a derivative proceeding if, on motion by the corporation, the court finds that [an independent group, as defined by the statute,] has made a determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation.” Ga. Code Ann. § 14- 2-744. Under § 14-2-744, “[t]he corporation shall have the burden of proving the independence and good faith of the group making the determination and the reasonableness of the investigation.” Id. § 14-2-744(a).