T.B. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] before it. C.C. v. State, 831 N.E.2d 215, 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The choice

       of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the juvenile

       court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L. v. State,

       783 N.E.2d 360, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). That disposition is subject, however,

       to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the community’s

       safety, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. Id.


[16]   Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1) states that a juvenile court shall enter a

       dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most

       appropriate setting available; and . . . [is] consistent with the best interest and

       special needs of the child[.]” T.B. argues that the DOC was not the most

       appropriate setting available due to his behavioral issues and his need for

       further counseling, and therefore, his placement in the Indiana Boys School was

       not consistent with his best interest and special needs.