Sampson v. Knight Transp., /«c., No. 96264-2
[…] and enforcement of all laws respecting the employment and relating to the health,
sanitary conditions, surroundings, hours of labor, and wages of employees
employed in business and industry in accordance with the provisions of[the IWA,]
chapter 49.12 RCW." RCW 43.22.270(4)(emphasis added). The IWA in turn
specifically grants the director "authority to prescribe rules and regulations fixing
standards, conditions and hours of labor for the protection of the safety, health and
welfare of employees for all . . . occupations subject to [the IWA]."^ RCW
49.12.091.
The MWA sets minimum wage standards for all employees in the state, both
those that are subject to the IWA and those that are not. RCW 49.46.120. The
MWA's provisions are "in addition to and supplementary to any other federal,
state, or local law or ordinance, or any rule or regulation issued thereunder." Id.
^ Most occupations, including truck driving, are subject to the IWA. See RCW 49.12.005
(3)-(4). Agriculturallabor is exempt from the IWA. RCW 49.12.185.
17
Sampson v. Knight Transp., Inc., No. 96264-2
Thus, a regulation that authorizes workweek averaging for minimum wage