United States v. Robert Waggy
[…] In April 2016, Defendant called the Center several times in one day. Each time, he dialed the Spokane VA’s 1-800 number and asked to speak to the director. Defendant was transferred to the director’s office. Sandra Payne, one of the UNITED STATES V. WAGGY 5 Center’s executive secretaries, answered the April 2016 calls, which underlie the charged counts. Defendant was charged with two counts of violating Washington Revised Code section 9.61.230(1)(c) (Counts 1 and 6); one count of violating section 9.61.230(1)(a), (c) (Count 2); two counts of violating section 9.61.230(1)(a), (b) (Counts 3 and 4); and one count of violating section 9.61.230(1)(b) (Count 5). Section 9.61.230(1) provides in relevant part: (1) Every person who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such other person: (a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane,[1] indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; or (b) Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues; or (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household; is guilty of a gross misdemeanor . . . . 1 “Profane” was not included in the jury instructions in this case. 6 UNITED STATES V. WAGGY During his first call (“Count 2”),2 Defendant demanded that the VA pay him $9.25 million or “get off [his] property.”