Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co.
[…] K.S.A. 55-1201. Then, K.S.A. 55-1202 declares the public interest and welfare in storing natural gas underground. Here, we first encounter the role that the Kansas Corporation Commission (Commission) is to perform in the process, to-wit: "Therefore in the manner hereinafter provided the commission may find and determine that the underground storage of natural gas as hereinbefore defined is in the public interest." K.S.A. 55-1202. In other words, the Commission's certification process assures that a particular storage field "promotes the public interest and welfare of this state." K.S.A. 55-1202. Next, K.S.A. 55-1203 provides for the appropriation of certain property for the underground storage of natural gas and reiterates the Commission's role in the process, i.e., "the commission shall have found [the subsurface stratum or formation] to be suitable and in the public interest for the underground storage of natural gas." K.S.A. 55- 1204 is more explicit; it labels Commission certification as merely a "condition precedent" to the exercise of eminent domain, indicating that it is condemnation that gives rise to the utility's ability to use property for underground storage of natural gas.