Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co.
[…] See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2505 (provisions governing the issuance of a marriage license). Just as a certificate is a condition precedent to condemning an underground storage area, a marriage license is a condition precedent to solemnizing a marriage in this state. See K.S.A. 23-2504(a) ("Marriage may be validly solemnized and contracted in this state, after a license has been issued for the marriage.").