TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH ET AL. V. NORMA J. SPARKS
[…] Physician Assistants Act and regulations was erroneous as a matter of law because the
Department’s position “improperly places the duty on the physician assistant to ensure
compliance by the supervising physician of an unwritten requirement.” The trial court
determined that such a framework was “inconsistent with the statutory scheme of the
Physician Assistants Act which . . . places the responsibility for the services rendered by
a physician assistant on the supervising physician.”
As the basis for its statutory construction, the trial court began by citing Tenn.
Code Ann. § 63-19-106, which, during the relevant time period, stated that a physician
assistant was “authorized to perform selected medical services only under the supervision
of a licensed physician.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-107(a)(1). The court then noted that,
pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-107(2)(A), a supervising physician may delegate
the authority to prescribe controlled substances. The trial court further stated: “It is