TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH ET AL. V. NORMA J. SPARKS
[…] An authorized healthcare
practitioner’s delegate may check the controlled substance database on behalf of the
healthcare practitioner.
- 11 -
the Department argues that the trial court erred in concluding that (1) the record lacked
substantial and material evidence that Sparks had notice that she was required to check
the CSMD, and (2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b) places a duty upon the Department to
provide written notification to Sparks of changes in the law, a duty it argues to be in
derogation of the general presumption that people know the law.
We start with Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b), which provides as follows:
Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity
created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140,
part 3 shall notify each holder of a license, certification or registration
from the board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental
entity of changes in state law that impact the holder and are implemented
or enforced by the entity, including newly promulgated or amended
statutes, rules, policies and guidelines, upon the issuance and upon each
renewal of the holder’s license, certification or registration.
(Emphasis added). This language unambiguously requires the Department to notify
physician assistants of changes in state law that impact them and “are implemented or
enforced” by the Department. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b). The Department does
not dispute the notice requirement, but it asserts that Sparks had actual knowledge of her
obligation to check the CSMD before prescribing controlled substances and, thus, the