MEADOWFRESH SOLUTIONS USA, LLC, Plaintiffs-Respondents v. MAPLE GROVE FARMS, LLC, a Missouri limited liability company
[…] COMPENSATION OF THE RECEIVER, WHICH IS ORDERED
           TO BE PAID BY DFT MAPLE GROVE FARMS, LLC. COURT
           FINDS PLAINTIFF HAS MADE ADEQUATE SHOWING THAT
           EXCEPTIONAL CONDITIONS EXIST AND THUS SAID
           MOTION IS NOW OTHERWISE SUSTAINED, PER FORMAL
           ORDER SIGNED THIS DATE.

Maple Grove then sought a Motion for Order Revoking, or in the Alternative, Modifying

and Changing Interlocutory Order Appointing Receiver. That motion was denied on

November 29, 2017. Maple Grove timely brought an appeal, pursuant to section

512.020(2), 3 from the order which denied the revocation of the appointment of a receiver


3
    Section 512.020, RSMo 2016, states, in part:

           Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from
           which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special
           statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction
           from any:

                   ....

            (2) Order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a
           receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction[.]


                                                       3
on December 7, 2017. Maple Grove claims three points of error: first, on the basis that

the trial court had no “authority” to grant the motion for receiver; second, the trial court

erred in finding “the law of the case doctrine” applied to enter an order appointing a