Sep 09 2019, 8:58 am
[…] A statement or videotape that:
4
See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3 (defining the crime of child molesting).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-2279 | September 9, 2019 Page 12 of 30
(1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected
person;
(2) concerns an act that is a material element of [a listed group
of offenses that includes child molesting] that was allegedly
committed against the person; and
(3) is not otherwise admissible into evidence;
is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for [a listed group
of offenses that includes child molesting] if the requirements of
subsection (e)5 are met.
I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d).
5
Subsection (e) of the protected persons statute provides:
A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal
action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the
defendant’s right to be present, all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing:
(A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and
(B) attended by the protected person in person or by using closed circuit television
testimony as described in section 8(f) and 8(g) of this chapter;
that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide
sufficient indications of reliability.
(2) The protected person:
(A) testifies at the trial; or
(B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following
reasons:
(i) From the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other
evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person’s testifying in the
physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer
serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably
communicate.
(ii) The protected person cannot participate in the trial for medical reasons.
(iii) The court has determined that the protected person is incapable of
understanding the nature and obligation of an oath.
I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e). Shoda makes no argument that the requirements of subsection (e) were not met.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-2279 | September 9, 2019 Page 13 of 30
[22] Subsection (f) of the protected persons statute, which is at issue here, provides:
If a protected person is unavailable to testify at the trial for a
reason listed in subsection (e)(2)(B), a statement or videotape
may be admitted in evidence under this section only if the
protected person was available for cross-examination:
(1) at the hearing described in subsection (e)(1); or
(2) when the statement or videotape was made.
I.C. § 35-37-4-6(f) (emphasis added).