CITY OF PHOENIX ET AL V. ORBITZ WORLDWIDE, INC. ET AL
[…] Assocs. v. City of Phoenix, 169 Ariz. 500, 503 (1991) (“The court must, if
possible, give meaning to each clause and word in the statute or rule to
6 Section 542(b) mirrors its state tax code counterpart, A.R.S. § 42-2078.
15
CITY OF PHOENIX ET AL V. ORBITZ WORLDWIDE, INC. ET AL
Opinion of the Court
avoid rendering anything superfluous, void, contradictory, or
insignificant.”). The Code does not explicitly define either “interpretation”
or “application,” but it does state that these terms “include[] policies and
procedures which differ from established interpretations of this Chapter.”
See § 542(c); cf. A.R.S. § 42-2078(D) (stating that “’new interpretation or
application’ includes policies and procedures adopted by administrative
rule, tax ruling, tax procedure or instructions to a tax return”). And
“application” is commonly defined as “an act of putting something to use.”
Application, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/
dictionary/application (last visited September 4, 2019). Based on this
language and definition, we find that § 542(b) expressly protects taxpayers