CITY OF PHOENIX ET AL V. ORBITZ WORLDWIDE, INC. ET AL
[…] “broker” position in the 2013 Assessments arguably represents a change
from some of the Cities’ earlier online tax guidance on the issue. Supra ¶ 39.
There is also countervailing evidence that some of the Cities may have
notified some of the OTCs before the 2013 Assessments that the OTCs were
taxable as “brokers.” Supra ¶ 40. We conclude that a remand is necessary
to resolve these factual disputes as to individual cities and taxpayers.
¶43 The Cities and the OTCs dispute the allocation of the burden
of proof under § 542(b). The Code is silent on this issue. Notably, § 542(b)’s
state law counterpart, § 42-2078, imposes the burden of proving whether an
“interpretation or application” of a tax provision is “new” on the taxpayer
as an affirmative defense. § 42-2078(b)(3) (“The change [in interpretation
or application] is an affirmative defense in any administrative or judicial
action for retroactive assessment of tax, interest and penalties to taxable
periods before the new interpretation or application was adopted.”). This
approach accords with the long-standing approach to place the burden of
proof on the taxpayer if the taxing statute fails to address the issue. See, e.g.,
State Tax Comm’n v. Magma Copper Co., 41 Ariz. 97, 104 (1932). We see no