Fritchman, R. v. Overmyer, M.
[…] Commonwealth v. Montgomery, 181 A.3d 359, 367 (Pa. Super. 2018) (en banc), appeal denied, 190 A.3d 1134 (Pa. 2018). By way of background, it is well settled that [a] petition for a writ of habeas corpus “lies to correct void or illegal sentences or an illegal detention, or where the record shows a trial or sentence or plea so fundamentally unfair as to amount to a denial of due process or other constitutional rights, or where for other reasons the interests of justice imperatively required it.” Pursuant to [42 Pa.C.S. § 6502], “[a]ny judge . . . may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.” The writ, if issued, directs the restraining authority to produce the person and state the “true cause of the detention.” -8- J-S32018-19 Chadwick v. Caulfield, 834 A.2d 562, 566 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations omitted).