J-A17030-19
[…] Pr.R.Crim.P. 907(1). The PCRA court dismissed Appellant’s petition on April
24, 2018, and Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.
After the notice of appeal was filed, Appellant moved to proceed pro se
on appeal. See Appellant’s Petition for Waiver of Counsel, 5/4/18, at 1-2.
The case was remanded so the PCRA court could conduct a hearing pursuant
to Commonwealth v. Grazier, 713 A.2d 81 (Pa. 1998). See Order, 6/25/18,
at 1. At the conclusion of the Grazier hearing, the PCRA court granted
____________________________________________
1 Effective December 24, 2018, the legislature amended Section 9545(b)(2)
to read: “Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (1) shall
be filed within one year of the date the claim could have been presented.” See
42 Pa.C.S.A. §9545(b)(2) (effective December 24, 2018). However, the
amendment to Section 9545(b)(2) only applies to “claims arising on
[December] 24, 2017 or thereafter. See id. at Comment. Appellant filed his
current petition on January 7, 2015; thus, the amended Section 9545(b)(2)