IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 'repeal, amendment, or modification by the people through the initiative or
referendum process." Mukilteo Citizens for Simple Gov't v. City of Mukilteo, 174
Wn.2d 41, 51, 272 P.3d 227(2012)(quoting Malkasian, 157 Wn.2d at 265). This
court looks to the language of the relevant statute to determine the scope of the
authority granted by the legislature to the local governing body. Id.
BCI argues that the legislature has delegated to the City's governing body,
not the City itself, "the powers that Measure 1 seeks to wield through initiative."
The City is a code city. BMC 2.26.010. Under RCW 35A.11.020, "The legislative
body of each code city shall have power to organize and regulate its internal affairs
within the provisions of this title and its charter, if any; and to define the functions,
powers, and duties of its officers and employees." (Emphasis added.)
20
No. 77500-6-1/21
Measure 1 seeks to repeal an ordinance that, under RCW 35A.11.020, the
legislature granted the Burien City Council authority to pass—the power "to define
the functions, powers, and duties of its officers and employees." Measure 1 would
also add a chapter to the BMC providing that the City "shall not regulate the
acquisition of immigration status or religious affiliation unless such regulation is
approved by a majority vote of the City Council and a majority vote of the people
at a municipal general election."